Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2012 £350,000 4.3% 1.4%
Mar 2006 £265,000 9.7% 8.0%
Feb 1999 £138,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 104, Shiplake Bottom.

Floorplan 104
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,365 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,875 per square metre (£453 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2012 £350,000 £3,365 £507,011 £4,875
Mar 2006 £265,000 £2,548 £512,407 £4,927
Feb 1999 £138,000 £1,327 £546,533 £5,255

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,011. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peppard Common are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,520 per square metre (£474 and £605 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £531,000 and £678,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
528 square metres (5,683 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 104 Shiplake Bottom. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 Shiplake Bottom.

Photos for 104 Shiplake Bottom
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.