12a, The Ridgeway, CH47 9SA
12a The Ridgeway is a 77 m² detached home in Meols. It sold for £181,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
£181,000 on Feb 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12a, The Ridgeway.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,350 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,562 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £181,000 £2,351 £274,309 £3,562 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Meols are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,440 per square metre (£259 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12a The Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2019. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 12a The Ridgeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: