13, Gartons Close, EN3 4BZ
13 Gartons Close is a 30 m² flat in Southbury. It sold for £92,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £92,000 7.9% 5.7% Sep 1996 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 30 square metres (323 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,066 per square metre (£285 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,940 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £92,000 £3,067 £148,193 £4,940 Sep 1996 £27,000 £900 £144,801 £4,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 30 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southbury are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,430 per square metre (£409 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 30 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 02 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.