165, Strauss Crescent, S66 7QL
165 Strauss Crescent is a 53 m² terraced home in Maltby. It sold for £56,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £56,000 3.3% 0.8% Aug 2003 £41,500 16.7% 15.0% Mar 2002 £33,000 1.5% -0.3% Jun 1995 £29,950 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,056 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,878 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £56,000 £1,057 £99,547 £1,878 Aug 2003 £41,500 £783 £116,638 £2,201 Mar 2002 £33,000 £623 £124,961 £2,358 Jun 1995 £29,950 £565 £137,258 £2,590 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maltby are now selling for between £1,060 and £2,140 per square metre (£98 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £56,000 and £113,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 165 Strauss Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/04/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 165 Strauss Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.