1, Bryn Rhyg, LL29 6DP
1 Bryn Rhyg is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Colwyn Bay. It sold for £139,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £139,000 12.0% 9.2% Mar 2003 £50,000 6.6% 4.6% Feb 1995 £31,000 na na Feb 1995 £29,950 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,447 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,395 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £139,000 £1,448 £229,934 £2,395 Mar 2003 £50,000 £521 £126,885 £1,322 Feb 1995 £31,000 £323 £134,923 £1,405 Feb 1995 £29,950 £312 £130,353 £1,358 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colwyn Bay are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,380 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 286 square metres (3,078 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Bryn Rhyg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Bryn Rhyg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2003 0/27625
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Bryn Rhyg, Colwyn Bay, Conwy
- Description:
- Extension to Dwelling.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: