96, Chalkdown, SG2 7BN
96 Chalkdown is a 58 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £168,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £168,000 4.8% 2.5% Apr 2000 £94,950 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,896 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,781 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £168,000 £2,897 £335,310 £5,781 Apr 2000 £94,950 £1,637 £353,857 £6,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,310. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £331,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Chalkdown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/03/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Chalkdown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: