7, Edward Street, CF46 5LF
7 Edward Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Treharris. It sold for £41,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
£41,000 on Aug 2012
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £611 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,127 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £41,000 £612 £75,523 £1,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,523. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Treharris are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,960 per square metre (£110 and £182 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.