Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2012 £65,000 -3.2% -6.0%
Sep 2007 £75,000 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £866 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,438 per square metre (£134 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2012 £65,000 £867 £107,825 £1,438
Sep 2007 £75,000 £1,000 £98,452 £1,313

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £1,140 and £2,130 per square metre (£105 and £197 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 10 Shildon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Shildon Street.

Photos for 10 Shildon Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments: