The Old Store, High Street, MK46 5JS
The Old Store High Street is a 135 m² terraced home in Olney. It sold for £435,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £435,000 2.2% -0.5% Dec 2010 £420,000 2.3% -0.4% Dec 2006 £384,000 2.8% 0.5% Jul 2003 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Old Store, High Street.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,222 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,157 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £435,000 £3,222 £696,137 £5,157 Dec 2010 £420,000 £3,111 £679,627 £5,034 Dec 2006 £384,000 £2,844 £691,145 £5,120 Jul 2003 £350,000 £2,593 £711,321 £5,269 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £696,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Olney are now selling for between £3,910 and £4,610 per square metre (£363 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £528,000 and £622,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Old Store High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for The Old Store High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: