72, Ormonds Close, BS32 0DX
72 Ormonds Close is a 76 m² detached home in Bradley Stoke. It sold for £197,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £197,000 -0.3% -2.9% Jun 2008 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Ormonds Close.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,614 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £197,000 £2,592 £350,675 £4,614 Jun 2008 £200,000 £2,632 £360,384 £4,742 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £350,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradley Stoke are now selling for between £4,390 and £5,050 per square metre (£407 and £469 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 264 square metres (2,842 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Ormonds Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 72 Ormonds Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.