31, Parkinson Street, BB11 3LS
31 Parkinson Street is a 61 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £16,500 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £16,500 -18.8% -21.1% Apr 2007 £45,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Parkinson Street.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £270 per square metre (£25 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £530 per square metre (£49 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £16,500 £270 £32,343 £530 Apr 2007 £45,500 £746 £73,297 £1,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £32,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £720 and £1,500 per square metre (£66 and £139 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £44,000 and £92,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA389140
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 31 Parkinson Street, Burnley
- Owner
-
CENTRAL PROPERTIES INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Incorporated in BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS
Proprietor address: 2 Conway Road, London SW20 8PA, 24 Palatine Square, Burnley BB11 4JF
Price paid on title: £16,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Dec 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Parkinson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Parkinson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.