86, Gathurst Road, WN5 8QH
86 Gathurst Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £105,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £105,000 11.1% 8.5% Nov 2001 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Gathurst Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,235 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,108 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £105,000 £1,235 £179,211 £2,108 Nov 2001 £35,000 £412 £132,538 £1,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,211. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Gathurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/12/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Gathurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: