The Binnacle, CA7 5BU
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £147,500 Mar 2012 5.8% 3.3% £215,419 £85,000 Jun 2002 na na £239,921 - Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,170 per sqm (£109 per sqft) in Mar 2012. For context, homes in Kirkbride are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,420 per square metre (£162 and £224 per square foot) . See the analysis of Kirkbride CA7-5 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £220,000 and £305,000 (126 m² × typical £/sqm in Kirkbride). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 846 square metres (9,106 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Binnacle . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2012. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 photos from estate agent listings of The Binnacle .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- March 2019 HOU/2018/0230
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Binnacle, Port Carlisle, Wigton, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Removal of front wall to make access
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 2/2015/0395
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Binnacle, Port Carlisle, Wigton, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Proposed alterations and extensions to existing dwelling house
- Planning ref:
- January 2003 2/2002/1020
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Binnacle, Port Carlisle, Carlisle, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Erection of bedroom extension over existing garage, as amended by letter and plans received on 13 January 2003