41, Jersey Way, CM7 2FA
41 Jersey Way is a 48 m² flat in Braintree. It sold for £105,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £105,000 0.2% -2.2% Oct 2003 £103,000 23.3% 21.4% Feb 2000 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Jersey Way.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,187 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,446 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £105,000 £2,188 £165,398 £3,446 Oct 2003 £103,000 £2,146 £170,049 £3,543 Feb 2000 £48,000 £1,000 £154,504 £3,219 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 41 Jersey Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2022. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Jersey Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: