58, Santon Way, CA20 1NG
58 Santon Way is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Gosforth. It sold for £56,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
£56,000 on Mar 2012
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,056 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,542 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £56,000 £1,057 £81,702 £1,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £81,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosforth are now selling for between £1,720 and £2,530 per square metre (£159 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Santon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Santon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: