142, Longcroft Lane, AL8 6EN
142 Longcroft Lane is a 61 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £250,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £250,000 0.4% -2.4% Jun 2007 £245,000 7.9% 5.1% Feb 2005 £205,000 10.9% 9.2% Feb 2000 £122,200 12.4% 10.8% Jun 1997 £89,950 7.5% 4.7% Jul 1995 £77,950 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,098 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,847 per square metre (£636 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £250,000 £4,098 £417,688 £6,847 Jun 2007 £245,000 £4,016 £491,069 £8,050 Feb 2005 £205,000 £3,361 £451,343 £7,399 Feb 2000 £122,200 £2,003 £481,402 £7,892 Jun 1997 £89,950 £1,475 £479,101 £7,854 Jul 1995 £77,950 £1,278 £411,925 £6,753 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £417,688. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 142 Longcroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2014. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 142 Longcroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: