34, Leveson Close, TF2 9PW
34 Leveson Close is a 54 m² detached home in Priorslee. It sold for £125,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £125,000 2.8% 0.2% Nov 2003 £97,000 18.2% 16.7% May 1999 £45,950 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,314 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,995 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £125,000 £2,315 £215,728 £3,995 Nov 2003 £97,000 £1,796 £188,195 £3,485 May 1999 £45,950 £851 £178,733 £3,310 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Priorslee are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,200 per square metre (£232 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Leveson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/10/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Leveson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.