Property data
Sale history
£78,500 on Feb 2012
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Grove.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £981 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2012 £78,500 £981 £151,160 £1,890

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,120 per square metre (£218 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/11/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Grove.

Photos for 1 The Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: