10, Shipman Road, LE3 2YB
10 Shipman Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £154,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £154,000 -2.5% -5.5% Sep 2007 £173,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,901 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,552 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £154,000 £1,901 £287,741 £3,552 Sep 2007 £173,000 £2,136 £229,899 £2,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: