Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2012 £249,999 5.8% 3.5%
Jul 1998 £112,000 na na
Internal area
154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,623 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,565 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2012 £249,999 £1,623 £394,959 £2,565
Jul 1998 £112,000 £727 £456,206 £2,962

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stainforth are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,000 per square metre (£108 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
438 square metres (4,715 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
Comments: