55, Nicholson Street, HU5 1EY
55 Nicholson Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Hull. It sold for £56,500 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
£56,500 on Mar 2012
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £773 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,202 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £56,500 £774 £87,742 £1,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hull are now selling for between £950 and £1,410 per square metre (£88 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £103,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: