2, Adelphi Road, KT17 1JB
2 Adelphi Road is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Epsom. It sold for £275,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on May 2012
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,370 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,163 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £275,000 £2,371 £482,942 £4,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,790 and £6,580 per square metre (£445 and £611 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £556,000 and £763,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Adelphi Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2012. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Adelphi Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 12/00026/FLH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Adelphi Road Epsom Surre
- Description:
- Restoration of 2 window openings to front elevation, new window openings at side and rear.
- Summary:
- 18 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.