Property data
Sale history
£222,500 on Dec 2012
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Lawns Way.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,557 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,029 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2012 £222,500 £2,557 £437,485 £5,029

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,485. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Lawns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Lawns Way.

Photos for 7 Lawns Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.