74, Castleton Road, S33 6RD
74 Castleton Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Hope. It sold for £218,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
£218,000 on Dec 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Castleton Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,626 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,611 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £218,000 £2,627 £382,691 £4,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,691. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hope are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,580 per square metre (£276 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 738 square metres (7,944 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 74 Castleton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Castleton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.