Wyn Shiels, CA4 9PZ
Wyn Shiels is a 143 m² detached home in Armathwaite. It sold for £295,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
£295,000 on Dec 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Wyn Shiels.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,062 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,034 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £295,000 £2,063 £433,809 £3,034 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Armathwaite are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,060 per square metre (£234 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 7,453 square metres (80,223 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Wyn Shiels . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2012) for Wyn Shiels .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.