Property data
Sale history
£114,000 on Jun 2012
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,407 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,397 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2012 £114,000 £1,407 £194,191 £2,397

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 St Marks View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 St Marks View.

Photos for 15 St Marks View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: