118, Lynton Road, BS3 5LP
118 Lynton Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £143,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £143,000 24.2% 20.8% Nov 2006 £39,000 -2.0% -3.7% Oct 1998 £46,000 80.2% 77.5% Oct 1997 £25,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 118, Lynton Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,906 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,433 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £143,000 £1,907 £332,497 £4,433 Nov 2006 £39,000 £520 £94,111 £1,255 Oct 1998 £46,000 £613 £360,851 £4,811 Oct 1997 £25,000 £333 £240,413 £3,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,950 per square metre (£362 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £371,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 118 Lynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2012. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2012) for 118 Lynton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E