36, Old Barrack Yard, SW1X 7NP
36 Old Barrack Yard is a 56 m² terraced home in Hyde Park Corner. It sold for £1,100,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £1,100,000 10.2% 7.9% Apr 1999 £292,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Old Barrack Yard.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £19,642 per square metre (£1,825 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £22,399 per square metre (£2,081 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £1,100,000 £19,643 £1,254,357 £22,399 Apr 1999 £292,500 £5,223 £1,177,908 £21,034 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,254,357. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hyde Park Corner are now selling for between £15,820 and £22,330 per square metre (£1,469 and £2,074 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £886,000 and £1,250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- H
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Old Barrack Yard. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Old Barrack Yard.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 17/01747/ADLBC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Old Barrack Yard Londo
- Description:
- Detailed drawings, including sections of the infill extension, including changes to the boundary wall and the roof showing the amendments to the rooflights pursuant to conditions 3,6 of listed building consent dated 07 June 2016 (RN:16/02863).
- Planning ref:
- July 2016 16/05139/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 36 Old Barrack Yard Londo
- Description:
- Internal alterations including the removal and addition of partitions.
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 16/02863/LBC
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Old Barrack Yard Londo
- Description:
- Enclosure of rear courtyard with glazed roof to form additional accommodation and insertion of rooflights to main rear roof slope and flat roof to single storey. Installation of WC to rear. Associated internal alterations.