34, Oregon Square, BR6 8BQ
34 Oregon Square is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Orpington. It sold for £280,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £280,000 6.4% 4.1% Sep 1998 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Oregon Square.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,666 per square metre (£433 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,507 per square metre (£790 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £280,000 £4,667 £510,442 £8,507 Sep 1998 £120,000 £2,000 £573,610 £9,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £510,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orpington are now selling for between £5,280 and £7,030 per square metre (£490 and £653 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £422,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 345 square metres (3,714 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Oregon Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2011. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Oregon Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: