10, Flint Close, SO19 6RQ
10 Flint Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Southampton. It sold for £134,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £134,000 4.2% 1.8% Mar 2001 £84,500 13.2% 11.8% Jun 1998 £60,000 4.2% 1.9% Mar 1997 £56,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Flint Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,392 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,130 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £134,000 £2,393 £231,305 £4,130 Mar 2001 £84,500 £1,509 £279,723 £4,995 Jun 1998 £60,000 £1,071 £287,798 £5,139 Mar 1997 £56,995 £1,018 £253,610 £4,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,920 per square metre (£248 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Flint Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/04/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Flint Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: