Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2012 £112,000 8.2% 5.9%
May 1999 £39,000 na na
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,577 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,060 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2012 £112,000 £1,577 £217,245 £3,060
May 1999 £39,000 £549 £136,357 £1,921

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £1,110 and £2,310 per square metre (£103 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £164,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Longfield Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/05/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Longfield Terrace.

Photos for 27 Longfield Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments: