1, Stowell Mews, GL4 3GA
1 Stowell Mews is a 84 m² terraced home in Barnwood. It sold for £164,500 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £164,500 -1.6% -4.4% Nov 2007 £178,000 11.1% 9.2% May 1999 £72,995 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,958 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,633 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £164,500 £1,958 £305,166 £3,633 Nov 2007 £178,000 £2,119 £284,690 £3,389 May 1999 £72,995 £869 £320,331 £3,813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnwood are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,960 per square metre (£279 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Stowell Mews. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2012. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Stowell Mews.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.