40, Biddick Lane, NE38 8AD
40 Biddick Lane is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Washington. It sold for £165,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Jan 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Biddick Lane.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,617 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £165,000 £1,618 £250,916 £2,460 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,916. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,700 per square metre (£134 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 506 square metres (5,447 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Biddick Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Biddick Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: