Property data
Sale history
£290,000 on Mar 2012
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,900 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,049 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2012 £290,000 £2,900 £504,871 £5,049

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £504,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,180 per square metre (£503 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £542,000 and £618,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
194 square metres (2,088 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 6 Stansgate Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/12/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Stansgate Avenue.

Photos for 6 Stansgate Avenue
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments: