1, Braemar Close, CV2 3BE
1 Braemar Close is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Wyken. It sold for £135,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
£135,000 on Jan 2012
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,730 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,292 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £135,000 £1,731 £256,769 £3,292 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,769. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wyken are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,000 per square metre (£213 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: