22, Whitton Close, OX17 2EH
22 Whitton Close is a 112 m² detached home in Middleton Cheney. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £240,000 4.6% 1.8% May 2007 £192,500 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,081 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £240,000 £2,143 £345,111 £3,081 May 2007 £192,500 £1,719 £322,330 £2,878 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middleton Cheney are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,370 per square metre (£312 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Whitton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Whitton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2007 S/2007/1077/P
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Whitton Close Greatworth
- Description:
- Single storey extension to the side
- Summary:
- 05 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.