46, Pennycress Drive, IP24 2TU
46 Pennycress Drive is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Thetford. It sold for £173,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £173,000 0.9% -2.3% Sep 2010 £170,000 -2.7% -5.2% Feb 2007 £187,500 4.2% 1.8% Jul 2004 £169,000 na na - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,572 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,907 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £173,000 £1,573 £319,817 £2,907 Sep 2010 £170,000 £1,545 £318,743 £2,898 Feb 2007 £187,500 £1,705 £317,883 £2,890 Jul 2004 £169,000 £1,536 £293,393 £2,667 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,230 per square metre (£236 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 305 square metres (3,283 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Pennycress Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Pennycress Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.