49, Flowerdown Close, SO40 2UJ
49 Flowerdown Close is a 80 m² terraced home in Calmore. It sold for £162,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £162,000 0.7% -2.0% Nov 2006 £155,000 3.1% 0.6% Aug 2004 £144,950 21.3% 19.8% Apr 2002 £92,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,025 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,356 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £162,000 £2,025 £268,449 £3,356 Nov 2006 £155,000 £1,938 £268,942 £3,362 Aug 2004 £144,950 £1,812 £270,433 £3,380 Apr 2002 £92,000 £1,150 £232,778 £2,910 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,449. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Calmore are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,470 per square metre (£313 and £415 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.