Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2012 £125,000 -16.3% -17.4%
Feb 2012 £132,000 3.2% 0.1%
Aug 2009 £122,000 na na
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,623 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,218 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2012 £125,000 £1,623 £170,814 £2,218
Feb 2012 £132,000 £1,714 £186,519 £2,422
Aug 2009 £122,000 £1,584 £174,246 £2,263

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Clinton Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Clinton Place.

Photos for 34 Clinton Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.