Property data
Sale history
£37,000 on Nov 2012
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £616 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,015 per square metre (£94 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2012 £37,000 £617 £60,896 £1,015

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £60,896. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £540 and £1,330 per square metre (£50 and £123 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £32,000 and £80,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
49 square metres (527 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 31 Topcliffe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2011. It last appeared Dec 2012.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Topcliffe Street.

Photos for 31 Topcliffe Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments: