65, Chestnut Road, LE3 8DD
65 Chestnut Road is a 83 m² detached home in Glenfield. It sold for £173,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £173,000 19.1% 15.5% Jun 2010 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,084 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,914 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £173,000 £2,084 £324,860 £3,914 Jun 2010 £120,000 £1,446 £229,306 £2,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glenfield are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,640 per square metre (£266 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Chestnut Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Chestnut Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 26 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: