83, Main Road, NG16 5GP
83 Main Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Brinsley. It sold for £124,950 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £124,950 7.1% 4.6% Apr 2002 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,487 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,885 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £124,950 £1,488 £242,363 £2,885 Apr 2002 £60,000 £714 £210,228 £2,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,363. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brinsley are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,990 per square metre (£180 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.