8, Willowbrook Close, LE65 1JY
8 Willowbrook Close is a 33 m² terraced home in Ashby-De-La-Zouch. It sold for £88,500 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £88,500 5.7% 3.3% Sep 2001 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,036 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £88,500 £2,682 £166,197 £5,036 Sep 2001 £49,000 £1,485 £155,577 £4,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,197. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashby-De-La-Zouch are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,490 per square metre (£255 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £115,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Willowbrook Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Willowbrook Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: