58, Lockwood Close, DN8 5XD
58 Lockwood Close is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Thorne. It sold for £107,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
£107,000 on Apr 2012
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,188 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,441 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £107,000 £1,189 £219,693 £2,441 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thorne are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,360 per square metre (£143 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Lockwood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/11/2011. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Lockwood Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: