94, Cyfarthfa Street, CF24 3HG
94 Cyfarthfa Street is a 82 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £143,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £143,000 5.8% 3.4% May 2001 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,743 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,960 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £143,000 £1,744 £242,705 £2,960 May 2001 £75,000 £915 £264,288 £3,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,560 per square metre (£240 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 94 Cyfarthfa Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/04/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2013) for 94 Cyfarthfa Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.