20, Falconhurst, KT6 4BP
20 Falconhurst is a 60 m² flat in Surbiton. It sold for £277,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £277,000 3.9% 1.1% Dec 2005 £216,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,616 per square metre (£429 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,675 per square metre (£620 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £277,000 £4,617 £400,517 £6,675 Dec 2005 £216,000 £3,600 £561,864 £9,364 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Surbiton are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,770 per square metre (£550 and £721 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Falconhurst. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2015) for 20 Falconhurst.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: