25, Dorset Road, LS8 3QL
25 Dorset Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £82,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2012 £82,000 -2.3% -4.9% Feb 2007 £93,000 19.1% 16.4% Aug 2004 £60,000 28.4% 26.4% Aug 2000 £22,250 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,123 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,036 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £82,000 £1,123 £148,601 £2,036 Feb 2007 £93,000 £1,274 £179,799 £2,463 Aug 2004 £60,000 £822 £150,977 £2,068 Aug 2000 £22,250 £305 £115,206 £1,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,601. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Dorset Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/06/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Dorset Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D