3, Mount Street, SY3 8QR
3 Mount Street is a 62 m² semi-detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £155,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £155,000 1.2% -1.6% Apr 2006 £144,500 29.3% 25.9% Feb 2005 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Mount Street.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,988 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £155,000 £2,500 £247,239 £3,988 Apr 2006 £144,500 £2,331 £250,338 £4,038 Feb 2005 £108,000 £1,742 £190,594 £3,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,239. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,110 per square metre (£286 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Mount Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/02/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Mount Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: