69, Prestwick Drive, CM23 5ER
69 Prestwick Drive is a 85 m² detached home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £330,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on Jun 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Prestwick Drive.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,882 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,087 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £330,000 £3,882 £517,402 £6,087 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £517,402. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,410 per square metre (£384 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £460,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 476 square metres (5,124 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 69 Prestwick Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Prestwick Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 3/17/2504/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 69 Prestwick Drive Bishops Stortford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage and erection of two storey side/rear extension, and alterations to existing porch.
- Planning ref:
- March 2013 3/13/0356/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 69, Prestwick Drive, Bishops Stortford, Hertfordshire,
- Description:
- Extension to roof to enable loft conversion
- Summary:
- 13 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: