41, Rudyard Road, ST8 7JD
41 Rudyard Road is a 80 m² detached home in Biddulph. It sold for £140,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £140,000 6.6% 4.3% Jun 2000 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,962 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £140,000 £1,750 £236,936 £2,962 Jun 2000 £65,000 £812 £243,797 £3,047 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Biddulph are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,270 per square metre (£215 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 539 square metres (5,802 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Rudyard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Rudyard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: